Course Schedule 2018-2019

Please Note: The following class schedule is the tentative schedule for the academic year 2018-2019 and is subject to change without prior notice on the website.

 

Fall 2018

Hours

Sunday

Monday

Tuesday

Wednesday

Thursday

8:00-12:00
 All Hebrew classes meet Mondays through Thursdays for two hours, either from 8:00 - 10:00 a.m. or from 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. depending on the level. Modern Standard Arabic classes meet 4 days a week for two hours each morning.
12:15-14:45
10:00-13:15 Graduate Course - Israel: Society and Policy Development
 
 
Room: 3043 Terrace Bldg. 
 
Room: 701 Main Bldg
10:00-12:00 
 
Dr. Daniel Schneider-
 
Room: TBA
 
 
 
 
Room: 2015 Terrace Bldg. 
 
 
 
 
Room: Terrace Bldg. 
 
Dr. D. Zisenwine-
 
Room: 5004 Rabin Bldg. 
 
 
Dr. I. Tabak Aviram-
 
Room: 726 Main Bldg. 

10:00-12:00 

Spinoza's Theological-Political Treatise*

Dr. Daniel Schneider-

Room: TBA

 

 

Literature of the Shoah

 
Room: 710 Main Bldg. 
15:15-17:45
 
 
Room: 701 Main Bldg. 
 
 
Room: 726 Main Bldg. 
 
 
 
 
Room: 2014 Terrace Bldg
 
 
Room: 2013 Terrace Bldg. 
 
 
 
 
Room: 2012 Terrace Bldg. 
Spring 2019
Hours
Sunday
Monday
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
8:00-12:00
All Hebrew classes meet Mondays through Thursdays for two hours, either from 8:00 - 10:00 a.m. or from 10:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m. depending on the level. Modern Standard Arabic classes meet 4 days a week for two hours each morning.
12:15-14:45
10:00-14:00 
Trial and Death of Socrates*

 

Dr. Daniel Schneider-

Room: TBA

Israel: Jewish Redemption or National Demise?

Mr. Y. Neeman-

Room: 2015 Terrace Bldg. 

 
 
 
 
 
Room: 572 Main Bldg. 
 
 
Room: 2015 Terrace Bldg. 

 

Women in Israel

 

Room: 463 Education Bldg. 

10:00-14:00 Trial and Death of Socrates*

Dr. Daniel Schneider-

Room: TBA

 

 

Arab-Israeli Relations

Dr. D. Zisenwine-

Room: 2015 Terrace Bldg. 

 

 
 
Room: 2013 Terrace Bldg. 

Between Past and Present: The Shaping of Israel's Collective Memories

Dr. O. Meyers-

Room: 134 Hatter Student Bldg. 

 

Israel Stories

 
Room: 617 Main Bldg. 

  

15:15-17:45

Islamic Fundamentalism in the Arab World

Dr. M. El-Taji Dagash-

Room: 2015 Terrace Bldg. 

 

 

The Social Brain: Exploring the Brain Mechanism Behind Social Internations & Behavior

Ms. Anna Reebs-

Room: 2014 Terrace Bldg. 

 
 

Arms Control in the Nuclear Realm

Dr. E. Landau-

Room: 2015 Terrace Bldg. 

 

 

Faith, Reason, and Dogma in Jewish Philosophy

Dr. A. Kadish-

Room: 2014 Terrace Bldg.

18:00-19:45 

A Comparative Study in Feminism and Feminist Dystopia*

Dr. Hana Saliba-Salman 

Room: TBA

 
Room: 2015 Terrace Bldg. 

16:15-18:45 

 

* These courses are offered through the regular University of  Haifa in English. Please note that they take place February 24th- June 14th, 2019. If you wish to take these courses, please contact Dr. Miryam Sivan directly.